Standard Renewable Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Standard Renewable Energy General Information

Description

Provider of energy services based in San Antonio, Texas. The company offers spray foam insulation, solar photovoltaic energy systems, solar water heating systems and wind energy systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.sre3.com
Formerly Known As
Standard Renewable Energy Services, NewPoint Energy Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10203 Kotzebue Drive
  • Suite 226
  • San Antonio, TX 78217
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Standard Renewable Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 26-Feb-2010 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 27-May-2009 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Apr-2008 $7M $15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2007 $8M $8M Completed Product Development
To view Standard Renewable Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Standard Renewable Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Standard Renewable Energy Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Quercus Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Standard Renewable Energy’s complete investors history, request access »

Standard Renewable Energy FAQs

  • When was Standard Renewable Energy founded?

    Standard Renewable Energy was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Standard Renewable Energy?

    John Berger is the founder of Standard Renewable Energy.

  • Where is Standard Renewable Energy headquartered?

    Standard Renewable Energy is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

  • What is the size of Standard Renewable Energy?

    Standard Renewable Energy has 55 total employees.

  • What industry is Standard Renewable Energy in?

    Standard Renewable Energy’s primary industry is Energy Storage.

  • Is Standard Renewable Energy a private or public company?

    Standard Renewable Energy is a Private company.

  • What is Standard Renewable Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Standard Renewable Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Standard Renewable Energy raised over time?

    Standard Renewable Energy has raised $64.5M.

  • Who are Standard Renewable Energy’s investors?

    Quercus Trust has invested in Standard Renewable Energy.

  • When was Standard Renewable Energy acquired?

    Standard Renewable Energy was acquired on 26-Feb-2010.

  • Who acquired Standard Renewable Energy?

    Standard Renewable Energy was acquired by GridPoint.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »