KGI Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,255

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

KGI Bank General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services based in Taipei City, Taiwan. The company offers financial services including deposits and loans, credit cards, wealth management, consumer banking and corporate finance and optimized financial solutions for domestic and foreign corporate enterprises.

Contact Information

Website
www.kgibank.com
Formerly Known As
Cosmos Bank Taiwan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Corporate Office
  • 125 Section
  • 5 Nanjing East Road
  • Taipei City, 105-04
  • Taiwan
+886 02 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KGI Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KGI Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KGI Bank Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xu Weiming President
Zhou Wangtun Chief Information Security Officer & Deputy General Manager of the Financial Technology Department
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

KGI Bank Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
00 0000 KGI Bank Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 KGI Bank Board Member 000 0000
000 000 KGI Bank Chairman 000 0000
0000 000 KGI Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

KGI Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KGI Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KGI Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KGI Bank FAQs

  • When was KGI Bank founded?

    KGI Bank was founded in 1991.

  • Where is KGI Bank headquartered?

    KGI Bank is headquartered in Taipei City, Taiwan.

  • What is the size of KGI Bank?

    KGI Bank has 2,255 total employees.

  • What industry is KGI Bank in?

    KGI Bank’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is KGI Bank a private or public company?

    KGI Bank is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of KGI Bank?

    The current valuation of KGI Bank is 00000.

  • What is KGI Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KGI Bank is 00000.

  • Who are KGI Bank’s investors?

    GE Capital and SAC Private Capital Group have invested in KGI Bank.

  • When was KGI Bank acquired?

    KGI Bank was acquired on 10-Feb-2014.

  • Who acquired KGI Bank?

    KGI Bank was acquired by China Development Financial Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »