Survival-One Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 161

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Survival-One General Information

Description

Provider of survival clothing and safely equipment. The majority of the Survival-One suit range is constructed in high performance breathable fabrics. Suits are manufactured in a range of standard sizes and powerful CAD software coupled with an automated cutting table allows Survival-One to offer a 'made to measure' service. Survival-One can offer total logistics support for all safety equipment. The company also tailor support packages to exactly meet end user requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multifabs Survival Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Apparel
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Howemoss Drive
  • Dyce
  • Aberdeen AB21 0GL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Survival-One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Survival-One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Survival-One Patents

Survival-One Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0302228-D0 "immersion suit" Inactive 31-Jan-2003
GB-0219243-D0 Device Inactive 17-Aug-2002 000000000
US-20040154067-A1 Device Inactive 17-Aug-2002 000000000 00
GB-0219242-D0 Immersion suit Inactive 17-Aug-2002 0000000000
US-20040078876-A1 Immersion suit Inactive 17-Aug-2002 A41D13/012 0
To view Survival-One’s complete patent history, request access »

Survival-One Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Survival-One Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Survival-One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Survival-One FAQs

  • When was Survival-One founded?

    Survival-One was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Survival-One headquartered?

    Survival-One is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Survival-One?

    Survival-One has 161 total employees.

  • What industry is Survival-One in?

    Survival-One’s primary industry is Other Apparel.

  • Is Survival-One a private or public company?

    Survival-One is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Survival-One?

    The current valuation of Survival-One is 000.00.

  • What is Survival-One’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Survival-One is 000000.

  • Who are Survival-One’s investors?

    CHC Helicopter has invested in Survival-One.

  • When was Survival-One acquired?

    Survival-One was acquired on 01-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Survival-One?

    Survival-One was acquired by Survitec Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »