Capdan and Allied Equipment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 52

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Capdan and Allied Equipment General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial catering equipment intended for food manufacturers, private and government hospitals, correctional services, mines, universities, retirement villages, and franchise groups. The company offers large cooking pots, tilting braising pans, hot-meal distribution systems, conveyor pizza ovens, and vegetable preparation machines, and jacketed kettles, enabling clients to get quality products for their businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allied Catering Equipment and Mars Equipment
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 507 Pretoria Road
  • Benoni
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capdan and Allied Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capdan and Allied Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capdan and Allied Equipment Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Jolene Venter Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capdan and Allied Equipment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capdan and Allied Equipment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capdan and Allied Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capdan and Allied Equipment FAQs

  • When was Capdan and Allied Equipment founded?

    Capdan and Allied Equipment was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Capdan and Allied Equipment headquartered?

    Capdan and Allied Equipment is headquartered in Benoni, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Capdan and Allied Equipment?

    Capdan and Allied Equipment has 52 total employees.

  • What industry is Capdan and Allied Equipment in?

    Capdan and Allied Equipment’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Capdan and Allied Equipment a private or public company?

    Capdan and Allied Equipment is a Private company.

  • What is Capdan and Allied Equipment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Capdan and Allied Equipment is 000000.

  • Who are Capdan and Allied Equipment’s investors?

    Growth Capital Partners (South Africa) has invested in Capdan and Allied Equipment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »