Yorkshire Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1859
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 11

Yorkshire Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a bank.. The company's banking services offer personal banking, private banking, business banking, current account, savings account, loan facility, deposits, insurance and other financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
West Riding Penny Savings Bank, Yorkshire Penny Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 30 St Vincent Place
  • Glasgow G1 2HL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yorkshire Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yorkshire Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yorkshire Bank Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heather Griffin Partner, Business Banking & Senior Director Automotive
Andrew Frizzell Partner
Mike Selina Acquisition Finance Director
Simon Murden Corporate and Structured Finance
Neil Macleod Director, Acquisition Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yorkshire Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Yorkshire Bank Local Chairman iFS 000 0000
To view Yorkshire Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Yorkshire Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yorkshire Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yorkshire Bank Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Mar-2019 000000000 00.000 Internet Service Providers
0000 0000 00000000 20-Jun-2016 00 000000000000000 Food Products 0000 0000000000
00000 00000000 06-May-2016 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services
00 0000000000000 0 21-Feb-2015 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
Paxman Coolers 17-Feb-2015 Corporate 00000 Medical Supplies 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

Yorkshire Bank Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 00000000 20-Jun-2016 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000
00000 00000000 06-May-2016 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 0000000 17-Feb-2015 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000
000 00000000 06-Jun-2014 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000
Vickers Electronics 22-Jul-2011 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »