Nucletron Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Nucletron General Information

Description

Provider of radiotherapy systems for the treatment of cancer. The company provides nasopharyngeal molds, tongue template sets, nasopharyngeal applicator sets and other related products for radiotherapy systems. It also offers treatment planning products, radiotherapy treatment planning, treatment delivery systems and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Lake DI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Waardgelder 1
  • 3905TH
  • Veenendaal
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nucletron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nucletron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nucletron Patents

Nucletron Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D939706-S1 Brachytherapy applicator Active 27-Feb-2020 0
US-D954956-S1 Pair of left and right brachytherapy ovoids Active 27-Feb-2020 0
US-D966521-S1 Pair of left and right brachytherapy ovoids Active 27-Feb-2020 00
EP-4037762-A1 Selector for remotely medical device / afterloading Pending 30-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-20220370828-A1 Selector for remotely medical device / afterloading Pending 30-Sep-2019 A61N5/1007
To view Nucletron’s complete patent history, request access »

Nucletron Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nucletron Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nucletron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nucletron Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Isodose Control 02-Jun-2009 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Nucletron’s complete investments history, request access »

Nucletron FAQs

  • When was Nucletron founded?

    Nucletron was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Nucletron headquartered?

    Nucletron is headquartered in Veenendaal, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Nucletron?

    Nucletron has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Nucletron in?

    Nucletron’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Nucletron a private or public company?

    Nucletron is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Nucletron?

    The current valuation of Nucletron is 00000.

  • What is Nucletron’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nucletron is 00000.

  • Who are Nucletron’s investors?

    Advent International, AlpInvest Partners, and Delft Instruments Holding have invested in Nucletron.

  • When was Nucletron acquired?

    Nucletron was acquired on 15-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Nucletron?

    Nucletron was acquired by Elekta.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »