Rail Cargo Hungaria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,170

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Rail Cargo Hungaria General Information

Description

Provider of freight railway transportation services based in Budapest, Hungary. The company offers rail freight transport services and also provides internet-based customer service for carriage of goods by rail, rail infrastructure and logistic services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MAV Cargo, MÁV Cargo Árufuvarozási Zrt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Rail
Parent Company
Rail Cargo Austria
Corporate Office
  • Váci út 92
  • Budapest, 1133
  • Hungary
+36 (06 0) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rail Cargo Hungaria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rail Cargo Hungaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rail Cargo Hungaria Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Norbert Körös Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Csaba Raisz Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Zoltán Simon Chief Information Officer
Imre Kovács Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rail Cargo Hungaria Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Rail Cargo Hungaria Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000á00 Rail Cargo Hungaria Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0ö0ö0 Rail Cargo Hungaria Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Rail Cargo Hungaria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rail Cargo Hungaria Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rail Cargo Hungaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rail Cargo Hungaria FAQs

  • When was Rail Cargo Hungaria founded?

    Rail Cargo Hungaria was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Rail Cargo Hungaria?

    Norbert Körös is the CEO of Rail Cargo Hungaria.

  • Where is Rail Cargo Hungaria headquartered?

    Rail Cargo Hungaria is headquartered in Budapest, Hungary.

  • What is the size of Rail Cargo Hungaria?

    Rail Cargo Hungaria has 3,170 total employees.

  • What industry is Rail Cargo Hungaria in?

    Rail Cargo Hungaria’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Rail Cargo Hungaria a private or public company?

    Rail Cargo Hungaria is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rail Cargo Hungaria?

    The current valuation of Rail Cargo Hungaria is 00000.

  • What is Rail Cargo Hungaria’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rail Cargo Hungaria is 000000.

  • Who are Rail Cargo Hungaria’s investors?

    Magyar Államvasutak has invested in Rail Cargo Hungaria.

  • When was Rail Cargo Hungaria acquired?

    Rail Cargo Hungaria was acquired on 02-Dec-2008.

  • Who acquired Rail Cargo Hungaria?

    Rail Cargo Hungaria was acquired by Rail Cargo Austria.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »