Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • EIM

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $10.59
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund General Information

Description

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund is a non-diversified closed-end management investment company. It consists of Municipal bond fund, California municipal bond fund, and New York municipal bond fund. The company's investment objective is to provide current income exempt from regular federal income tax, alternative minimum tax, and taxes in specified states. Its investment plan is to invest in higher quality bonds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eaton Vance Insured Municipal Bond Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
ASE
Corporate Office
  • Two International Place
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.59 $10.61 $8.61 - $10.75 $754M 71.2M 140K $0.27

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021
EV 1,093,080 1,137,626 1,326,691 1,636,822
Revenue 89,892 33,203 (166,755) 50,733
Net Income 19,584 7,496 (183,843) 35,415
Total Assets 1,161,005 1,145,593 1,397,147 1,693,237
Total Debt 334,370 356,645 598,267 667,926
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Perkin President
Eric Stein President
Deidre Walsh Vice President & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
Jill Damon Secretary, Administration
James Kirchner Treasurer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Trustee 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund FAQs

  • When was Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund founded?

    Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund headquartered?

    Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What industry is Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund in?

    Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund a private or public company?

    Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund is a Public company.

  • What is Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund is EIM.

  • What is the current stock price of Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund?

    As of 12-Jul-2024 the stock price of Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund is $10.59.

  • What is the current market cap of Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund?

    The current market capitalization of Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund is $754M.

  • What is Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund is $89.9M.

  • What is Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund’s EPS for 12 months was $0.27.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »