Beyond Air Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XAIR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $7.42

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Beyond Air General Information

Description

Beyond Air Inc is a clinical-stage medical device and biopharmaceutical company which develops a Nitric Oxide (NO) Generator and Delivery System that uses NO generated from ambient air and delivers precise amounts of NO to the lungs for the potential treatment of respiratory and other diseases. The firm is applying its therapeutic expertise to develop treatments for pulmonary hypertension, in addition to treatments for lower respiratory tract infections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Inhalation Therapies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 900 Stewart Avenue
  • Suite 301
  • Garden City, NY 11530
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beyond Air Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.42 $6.69 $4.79 - $16.41 $222M 29.9M 439K -$1.68

Beyond Air Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 124,184 124,184 95,463 102,541
Revenue 0 0 873 1,390
EBITDA (42,933) (42,933) (22,022) (19,907)
Net Income (43,177) (43,177) (22,875) (19,943)
Total Assets 99,199 99,199 40,525 27,435
Total Debt 3,487 3,487 6,931 4,875
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Beyond Air Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beyond Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beyond Air Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Beyond Air Inc is a clinical-stage medical device and biopharmaceutical company which develops a Nitric Oxide (NO) Gener
Therapeutic Devices
Garden City, NY
70 As of 2022
0000
000000000 0000

0000 0

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000000000 0000000
Albuquerque, NM
00 As of 0000
0000
00000 00000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beyond Air Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VERO Biotech Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Albuquerque, NM 00 0000 00000 00000 0000
00000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Warren, NJ 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Warrington, PA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Beyond Air Patents

Beyond Air Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3081341-A1 Inhalation of nitric oxide Pending 02-Nov-2017 000000000
CA-3081342-A1 Inhalation of nitric oxide Pending 02-Nov-2017 000000000
AU-2018358349-A1 Inhalation of nitric oxide Pending 02-Nov-2017 000000000
AU-2018360849-A1 Inhalation of nitric oxide Pending 02-Nov-2017 0000000000
US-20200324071-A1 Inhalation of nitric oxide Abandoned 02-Nov-2017 A61M16/12
To view Beyond Air’s complete patent history, request access »

Beyond Air Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Lisi Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Douglas Larson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Amir Avniel Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Chief Operating Officer
Mike Gaul Chief Operating Officer
David Greenberg MD Co-Founder & Medical Director
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beyond Air Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Avniel Beyond Air Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Erick Lucera Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Carey Self Board Member 000 0000
Ron Bentsur Beyond Air Board Member 000 0000
Steven Lisi Beyond Air Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Beyond Air Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beyond Air Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beyond Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beyond Air Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 13-Jan-2017 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 00
To view Beyond Air’s complete acquisitions history, request access »