P&B Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

P&B Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cosmetics and pharmaceutical products based in Saint-Chamas, France. The company offers research and development, regulatory, processing and packaging of pharmaceutical, cosmetic products and medical devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alcos
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • ZA Les Plaines Sud
  • 13250 Saint-Chamas
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

P&B Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore P&B Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

P&B Group Patents

P&B Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3088030-B1 Communication token in food carton Active 05-Nov-2018 000000000
FR-3088030-A1 Foodboard communication token Active 05-Nov-2018 000000000 0
US-10751270-B2 Gel base in the form of a translucent gel without triethanolamine Active 30-Jan-2015 000000000 0
FR-3032114-A1 Gel base as translucent gel without triethanolamine Active 30-Jan-2015 000000000 0
FR-3032114-B1 Gel base as translucent gel without triethanolamine Active 30-Jan-2015 A61K8/361
To view P&B Group’s complete patent history, request access »

P&B Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Dodet President, Chief Executive Officer and Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

P&B Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

P&B Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore P&B Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

P&B Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Calysens 18-Feb-2019 0000 00000 00000 Personal Products
Parfums Annyjean 19-Oct-2017 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Evaliance 09-Oct-2017 0000000000 Personal Products
Laboratoires M. Richard 08-Jun-2017 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0
To view P&B Group’s complete investments history, request access »

P&B Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Evaliance Personal Products Signes, France 2010
Laboratoires M. Richard Pharmaceuticals Saulce-sur-Rhône, France
To view P&B Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

P&B Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Calysens 18-Feb-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view P&B Group’s complete exits history, request access »

P&B Group FAQs

  • When was P&B Group founded?

    P&B Group was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of P&B Group?

    Laurent Dodet and Jean-Marie Total are the founders of P&B Group.

  • Who is the CEO of P&B Group?

    Laurent Dodet is the CEO of P&B Group.

  • Where is P&B Group headquartered?

    P&B Group is headquartered in Saint-Chamas, France.

  • What is the size of P&B Group?

    P&B Group has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is P&B Group in?

    P&B Group’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is P&B Group a private or public company?

    P&B Group is a Private company.

  • What is P&B Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for P&B Group is 00000.

  • How much funding has P&B Group raised over time?

    P&B Group has raised $10.7M.

  • Who are P&B Group’s investors?

    Impala Group has invested in P&B Group.

  • When was P&B Group acquired?

    P&B Group was acquired on 01-Nov-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »