vRide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

vRide General Information

Description

Provider of commuter vanpool transportation and mobility management program services. The company offers carpooling, car sharing and vanpooling services, which allows commuters to share ride to work with others.

Contact Information

Website
www.vride.com
Formerly Known As
VPSI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 1220 Rankin Drive
  • Troy, MI 48083
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

vRide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore vRide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

vRide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

vRide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore vRide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

vRide FAQs

  • When was vRide founded?

    vRide was founded in 1977.

  • Where is vRide headquartered?

    vRide is headquartered in Troy, MI.

  • What is the size of vRide?

    vRide has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is vRide in?

    vRide’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is vRide a private or public company?

    vRide is a Private company.

  • What is vRide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for vRide is 00000.

  • How much funding has vRide raised over time?

    vRide has raised $56.8M.

  • Who are vRide’s investors?

    Rockwood Capital, TPG, and ZS Fund have invested in vRide.

  • When was vRide acquired?

    vRide was acquired on 15-Jun-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »