Yachts International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Yachts International General Information

Description

Publisher of bi-monthly magazines catering to the yacht-building industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yachts Magazine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 37274
  • Boone, IA 50037-0274
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yachts International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yachts International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yachts International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michel Karsenti Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kenny Wooton Editor-in-Chief
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yachts International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yachts International FAQs

  • When was Yachts International founded?

    Yachts International was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Yachts International?

    Michel Karsenti is the founder of Yachts International.

  • Who is the CEO of Yachts International?

    Michel Karsenti is the CEO of Yachts International.

  • Where is Yachts International headquartered?

    Yachts International is headquartered in Boone, IA.

  • What is the size of Yachts International?

    Yachts International has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Yachts International in?

    Yachts International’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Yachts International a private or public company?

    Yachts International is a Private company.

  • What is Yachts International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Yachts International is 000000.

  • When was Yachts International acquired?

    Yachts International was acquired on 30-Oct-2006.

  • Who acquired Yachts International?

    Yachts International was acquired by Active Interest Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »