Chicken Kingdom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Chicken Kingdom General Information

Description

Producer and processor of broiler chickens and other poultry products. The company proocesses and packages more than 1.2 million birds per week, selling primarily within Russia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Rooster
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Lipetskiy district
  • Lipetsk, 398531
  • Russia
+7 8 (000) 000-00-00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chicken Kingdom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chicken Kingdom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chicken Kingdom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chicken Kingdom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chicken Kingdom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chicken Kingdom FAQs

  • When was Chicken Kingdom founded?

    Chicken Kingdom was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Chicken Kingdom headquartered?

    Chicken Kingdom is headquartered in Lipetsk, Russia.

  • What is the size of Chicken Kingdom?

    Chicken Kingdom has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Chicken Kingdom in?

    Chicken Kingdom’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Chicken Kingdom a private or public company?

    Chicken Kingdom is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Chicken Kingdom?

    The current valuation of Chicken Kingdom is 00000.

  • What is Chicken Kingdom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chicken Kingdom is 000000.

  • Who are Chicken Kingdom’s investors?

    Agribusiness Management Company has invested in Chicken Kingdom.

  • When was Chicken Kingdom acquired?

    Chicken Kingdom was acquired on 28-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired Chicken Kingdom?

    Chicken Kingdom was acquired by Cherkizovo Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »