Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Carpenter Technology

Carpenter Technology
1889 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CRS STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$45.51 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Carpenter Technology is a leading U.S. producer of specialty metals and alloys that include nickel, cobalt, titanium, and chromium. The company's products are frequently used in applications that require stress tolerance as well as resistance to corrosion and heat. Carpenter's end markets include the aerospace, energy, industrial, consumer, automotive, and medical sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Carpenter Steel Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1735 Market Street
  • 15th Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States

+1 (610) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carpenter Technology’s full profile, request a free trial.

Carpenter Technology Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$32.77 - $60.78 $2.16B $43.79 $3.35 270K 47.4M

Carpenter Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
FY 2016
30-Jun-2016
Enterprise Value 2,792,182 3,005,775 2,278,798 2,071,268
Revenue 2,356,800 2,157,700 1,797,600 1,813,400
EBITDA 353,600 304,800 217,500 168,600
Net Income 160,900 188,500 47,000 11,300
Total Assets 3,240,200 3,007,000 2,878,100 2,794,300
Total Debt 676,000 545,700 605,000 611,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Carpenter Technology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Carpenter Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Carpenter Technology Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allegheny Technologies Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, OH 00000 00000000
000000-0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 000000000000
00000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Humble, TX 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Carpenter Technology Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 22-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000 21-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000 00000
00000 (00000 00000 28-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 00000
0000000 000000000 29-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Iron and Steel Mining 0000000 00000000
Arwin Machining Plus 15-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Carpenter Technology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 19-Jun-1997 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Carpenter Technology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Carpenter Powder Products Industrial Supplies and Parts Torshalla, Sweden 1982
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Reading, PA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Carpenter Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Carpenter Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Carpenter Technology Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tony Thene President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Timothy Lain Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Haniford Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Michael Murtagh Chief Technology Officer
James Johnson II Chief Information Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Carpenter Technology Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Carpenter Technology Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0. 000000 000000 Carpenter Technology Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Carpenter Technology Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »