Winebow Boston Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Winebow Boston General Information

Description

Distributor of wine and other distilled beverages. The company imports wine under the brand Leonardo LoCascio Selections and distributes it around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boston Wine Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 191 Innerbelt Road
  • Somerville, MA 02143
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Winebow Boston Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winebow Boston‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winebow Boston Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Farris Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Winebow Boston FAQs

  • When was Winebow Boston founded?

    Winebow Boston was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Winebow Boston headquartered?

    Winebow Boston is headquartered in Somerville, MA.

  • What industry is Winebow Boston in?

    Winebow Boston’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Winebow Boston a private or public company?

    Winebow Boston is a Private company.

  • What is Winebow Boston’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Winebow Boston is 000000.

  • When was Winebow Boston acquired?

    Winebow Boston was acquired on 15-Jun-2006.

  • Who acquired Winebow Boston?

    Winebow Boston was acquired by Winebow.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »