Pronova BioPharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1837

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 296

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Pronova BioPharma General Information

Description

Developer of lipid therapies intended for preventive care and life-saving treatments. The company offers marine-originated omega-3-derived pharmaceutical products, dietary supplements and clinical nutrition products.

Contact Information

Website
www.pronova.com
Formerly Known As
Pronova Biocare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O Box 420
  • 1327 Lysaker
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pronova BioPharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pronova BioPharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pronova BioPharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pronova BioPharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pronova BioPharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pronova BioPharma FAQs

  • When was Pronova BioPharma founded?

    Pronova BioPharma was founded in 1837.

  • Where is Pronova BioPharma headquartered?

    Pronova BioPharma is headquartered in Lysaker, Norway.

  • What is the size of Pronova BioPharma?

    Pronova BioPharma has 296 total employees.

  • What industry is Pronova BioPharma in?

    Pronova BioPharma’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Pronova BioPharma a private or public company?

    Pronova BioPharma is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pronova BioPharma?

    The current valuation of Pronova BioPharma is 00000.

  • What is Pronova BioPharma’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pronova BioPharma is 000000.

  • How much funding has Pronova BioPharma raised over time?

    Pronova BioPharma has raised $12.9M.

  • Who are Pronova BioPharma’s investors?

    Herkules Capital has invested in Pronova BioPharma.

  • When was Pronova BioPharma acquired?

    Pronova BioPharma was acquired on 31-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired Pronova BioPharma?

    Pronova BioPharma was acquired by BASF.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »