Athena Innovative Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Athena Innovative Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of national security and intelligence firm intended to offer security clearances services. The company provides security products and services to the department of energy, homeland security, director of national intelligence and defense and offers strategy and planning development training, thereby enabling its clients to avail the services to stay secured and safe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MZM (Assets)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 901 North Glebe Road
  • Suite 810
  • Arlington, VA 22203
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Athena Innovative Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athena Innovative Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Athena Innovative Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Athena Innovative Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athena Innovative Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Athena Innovative Solutions Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Business Defense and Security 08-May-2006 0000000000 0000 Security Services (B2B)
IPA International 08-May-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view Athena Innovative Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Athena Innovative Solutions FAQs

  • When was Athena Innovative Solutions founded?

    Athena Innovative Solutions was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Athena Innovative Solutions headquartered?

    Athena Innovative Solutions is headquartered in Arlington, VA.

  • What is the size of Athena Innovative Solutions?

    Athena Innovative Solutions has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Athena Innovative Solutions in?

    Athena Innovative Solutions’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is Athena Innovative Solutions a private or public company?

    Athena Innovative Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Athena Innovative Solutions?

    The current valuation of Athena Innovative Solutions is 00000.

  • What is Athena Innovative Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Athena Innovative Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Athena Innovative Solutions’s investors?

    Veritas Capital has invested in Athena Innovative Solutions.

  • When was Athena Innovative Solutions acquired?

    Athena Innovative Solutions was acquired on 01-Nov-2007.

  • Who acquired Athena Innovative Solutions?

    Athena Innovative Solutions was acquired by CACI International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »