Affirmative Insurance Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Affirmative Insurance Holdings General Information

Description

Affirmative Insurance Holdings Inc is a provider of non-standard personal automobile insurance policies for individual consumers in targeted geographic markets. The company distributes insurance policies through independent agents or brokers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Instant Insurance Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 4450 Sojourn Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Affirmative Insurance Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affirmative Insurance Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Affirmative Insurance Holdings Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Mangold Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Joseph Fisher President, Chief Operating Officer and Attorney
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Affirmative Insurance Holdings Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Affirmative Insurance Holdings Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Affirmative Insurance Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Affirmative Insurance Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
USAgencies 01-Feb-2007 0000000000 00000 Insurance Brokers
IPA 19-Jul-2005 0000000000 00.00 Other Insurance 00000 000
Old American Capital 06-Feb-2002 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view Affirmative Insurance Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Affirmative Insurance Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Affirmative Life and Health Insurance Baton Rouge, LA 2007
Old American Capital Holding Companies Dallas, TX 0000
USAgencies Insurance Brokers Huntington Beach, CA
To view Affirmative Insurance Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Affirmative Insurance Holdings FAQs

  • When was Affirmative Insurance Holdings founded?

    Affirmative Insurance Holdings was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Affirmative Insurance Holdings?

    Thomas Mangold is the CEO of Affirmative Insurance Holdings.

  • Where is Affirmative Insurance Holdings headquartered?

    Affirmative Insurance Holdings is headquartered in Addison, TX.

  • What is the size of Affirmative Insurance Holdings?

    Affirmative Insurance Holdings has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Affirmative Insurance Holdings in?

    Affirmative Insurance Holdings’s primary industry is Automotive Insurance.

  • Is Affirmative Insurance Holdings a private or public company?

    Affirmative Insurance Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Affirmative Insurance Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Affirmative Insurance Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Affirmative Insurance Holdings raised over time?

    Affirmative Insurance Holdings has raised $419M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »