WAUSAU Financial Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 341

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

WAUSAU Financial Services General Information

Description

Provider of payment, remittance and document processing software and hardware services to financial and commercial businesses in the United States. The company offers payment services, including fraud protection, archive, lockbox, image quality and processing capabilities, before the transaction is processed for electronic clearing. It also offers check and remittance processing software, processing hardware platforms, customized education and training, professional consultative services, and ATMs and banking hardware, as well as enterprise content management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wausau Accouning Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 400 Westwood Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Wausau, WI 54401
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WAUSAU Financial Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WAUSAU Financial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WAUSAU Financial Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of payment, remittance and document processing software and hardware services to financial and commercial busin
Application Software
Wausau, WI
341 As of 2014
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
00000000000 00000000
Cape Town, South Africa
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WAUSAU Financial Services Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sage Pay Corporate Backed or Acquired Cape Town, South Africa 000 000000&0
00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000000000000
000 (00000) Formerly PE-Backed Milan, Italy 0000 00000 000000&0
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000 000000&0
00.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Newmarket, Canada 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

WAUSAU Financial Services Patents

WAUSAU Financial Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150186365-A1 Distributed capture system for use with a legacy enterprise content management system Granted 17-Dec-2009 000000000 0
US-9390089-B2 Distributed capture system for use with a legacy enterprise content management system Active 17-Dec-2009 000000000 0
US-9002838-B2 Distributed capture system for use with a legacy enterprise content management system Active 17-Dec-2009 0000000000 00
US-20110153515-A1 Distributed capture system for use with a legacy enterprise content management system Granted 17-Dec-2009 0000000000 00
US-20110022515-A1 Mobile payment system Abandoned 23-Jul-2009 H04M15/83 00
To view WAUSAU Financial Services’s complete patent history, request access »

WAUSAU Financial Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WAUSAU Financial Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WAUSAU Financial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WAUSAU Financial Services Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 (0 16-Aug-2018 0000000000 0000 Other Financial Services
Data Management Products 02-Apr-2007 Buyout/LBO Multimedia and Design Software 000 00000
To view WAUSAU Financial Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »