Evi Technologies (UK) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 654

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $26M

  • Investors
  • 1

Evi Technologies (UK) General Information

Description

Provider of voice recognition application. The company also develops internet answer engine where users can access the information from the database of facts.

Contact Information

Website
www.evi.com
Formerly Known As
True Knowledge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 66-68 Hills Road
  • Cambridge CB2 1LA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evi Technologies (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 18-Apr-2013 $26M 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2008 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 07-Sep-2007 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Startup
To view Evi Technologies (UK)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Evi Technologies (UK) Patents

Evi Technologies (UK) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9646260-B1 Using existing relationships in a knowledge base to identify types of knowledge for addition to the knowledge base Active 24-Jun-2013 00
EP-2396738-A1 Location-based search systems and methods Inactive 10-Feb-2009 000000000

Evi Technologies (UK) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Tunstall-Pedoe Founder & Chief Product Officer
Ben Tregenna Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Evi Technologies (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evi Technologies (UK) Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Octopus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Evi Technologies (UK)’s complete investors history, request access »

Evi Technologies (UK) FAQs

  • When was Evi Technologies (UK) founded?

    Evi Technologies (UK) was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Evi Technologies (UK)?

    William Tunstall-Pedoe is the founder of Evi Technologies (UK).

  • Where is Evi Technologies (UK) headquartered?

    Evi Technologies (UK) is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Evi Technologies (UK)?

    Evi Technologies (UK) has 654 total employees.

  • What industry is Evi Technologies (UK) in?

    Evi Technologies (UK)’s primary industry is Internet Software.

  • Is Evi Technologies (UK) a private or public company?

    Evi Technologies (UK) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Evi Technologies (UK)?

    The current valuation of Evi Technologies (UK) is 0000.

  • What is Evi Technologies (UK)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Evi Technologies (UK) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Evi Technologies (UK) raised over time?

    Evi Technologies (UK) has raised $5.18M.

  • Who are Evi Technologies (UK)’s investors?

    Octopus Ventures has invested in Evi Technologies (UK).

  • When was Evi Technologies (UK) acquired?

    Evi Technologies (UK) was acquired on 18-Apr-2013.

  • Who acquired Evi Technologies (UK)?

    Evi Technologies (UK) was acquired by Amazon.com.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »