Magna International

Magna International Overview

Founded 1957
Founded
Status Public
Employees 159,000
Employees
Stock Symbol MG
Stock Symbol
Investments 57
Share Price $44.54 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Magna International General Information

Description

Magna International prides itself on a highly entrepreneurial culture and a corporate constitution that outlines distribution of profits to various stakeholders. This automotive supplier's product groups include exteriors, interiors, seating, roof systems, body and chassis, powertrain, vision and electronic systems, closure systems, electric vehicle systems, tooling and engineering, and contracted vehicle assembly. Roughly half of Magna's revenue comes from North America while Europe accounts for approximately 44%.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Multimatic
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 337 Magna Drive
  • Aurora, Ontario L4G 7K1
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000

Magna International Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magna International Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$44.54 $42.76 $23.32 - $57.06 $12.8B 299M 1.15M $2.97

Magna International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 13,506,034 21,504,764 19,172,518 23,782,476
Revenue 37,497,000 39,431,000 40,827,000 36,588,000
EBITDA 2,602,000 3,583,000 4,389,000 4,239,000
Net Income 920,000 1,765,000 2,296,000 2,196,000
Total Assets 25,331,000 25,790,000 25,945,000 25,468,000
Total Debt 4,918,000 5,016,000 4,399,000 3,577,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Magna International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magna International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magna International Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Valeo Corporation Paris, France 000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Van Buren Charter Township, MI 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Salzburg, Austria 00000 00 000000
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 000000 - 000
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Findel, Luxembourg 00000 000000000

Magna International Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Walker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Tobin Executive Vice President & President
Grahame Burrow President
John O'Hara President
Seetarama Kotagiri President

11 Former Executives

Magna International Board Members (11)

To view Magna International‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00 Self Board Member, Chairman of Enterprise Risk Oversight Committee and Member of Corporate Governance 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member and Member of the Enterprise Risk Oversight Committee 000 0000
000000 000000 Magna International Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 00.0 Self Board Member and Member of the Corporate Governance, Compensation and Nominating Committee 000 0000
0. 000000 00000 00 Self Board Member, Member of the Corporate Governance, Compensation and Nominating Committee 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Magna International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magna International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magna International Investments & Acquisitions (57)

To view Magna International‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 12-May-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Automotive
00000 00000 25-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 0000 0'0000
00000000 0000000 0 24-Jul-2019 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
0000000 0000000000 11-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Consumer Durables
Viza Geca 30-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Magna International Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Magna Powertrain FPC Industrial Supplies and Parts Concord, Canada 2018
00000 00000 Automotive Ostrava, Czech Republic 0000
00000 0-000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Troy, MI 0000
0000000 0000000000 Automotive Nashville, IL 0000
000000 0000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Toledo, OH 0000

Magna International Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 14-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 25 buyers
00000 00000 000000 17-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000000 17-Sep-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0&0 12-Jan-2004 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
Flamboro Downs 22-Oct-2002 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Completed