First4skills Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

First4skills General Information

Description

Provider of vocational training services in the United Kingdom. The company offers training and internships in the areas of business and administration, children's care, learning and development, contact centre operations, customer service, logistics, warehouse and storage. The company also provides job applicants for employers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Protocol Skills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • Aldford House Lloyd Drive
  • Ellesmere Port CH65 9HQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First4skills Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First4skills‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First4skills Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of vocational training services in the United Kingdom. The company offers training and internships in the areas
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Ellesmere Port, United Kingdom
220 As of 2016
0000000000.

000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
000000000 000 000000
Durham, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000 0000000000 000
Uncasville, CT
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First4skills Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Learning Curve Group Private Equity-Backed Durham, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
Key Training Corporation Uncasville, CT 000
Aspire Achieve Advance Corporation Derby, United Kingdom 000 00.000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

First4skills Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First4skills Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First4skills‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First4skills FAQs

  • When was First4skills founded?

    First4skills was founded in 1983.

  • Where is First4skills headquartered?

    First4skills is headquartered in Ellesmere Port, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of First4skills?

    First4skills has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is First4skills in?

    First4skills’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is First4skills a private or public company?

    First4skills is a Private company.

  • What is First4skills’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for First4skills is 000000.

  • Who are First4skills’s investors?

    Bridgepoint Advisers and Close Brothers Group have invested in First4skills.

  • Who are First4skills’s competitors?

    Learning Curve Group, Key Training, and Aspire Achieve Advance are competitors of First4skills.

  • When was First4skills acquired?

    First4skills was acquired on 03-Mar-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »