Universal Studios Japan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Universal Studios Japan General Information

Description

Operator of theme parks based in Osaka, Japan. The company's theme parks offer thrilling and technologically advanced film and television-based attractions to its customers which include movie entertainment, thrill rides, live-action shows, interactive exhibits and television shows.

Contact Information

Website
www.usj.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Osaka Universal Planning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2-1-33 Sakurajima
  • Konohana-ku
  • Osaka, Kansai 554-0031
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Studios Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Studios Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Studios Japan Patents

Universal Studios Japan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2019150579-A Virtual reality device Active 28-Feb-2019 0
JP-2020078514-A Mascot costume Active 14-Nov-2018
JP-2020078515-A Structure producing superficial change in real time Active 14-Nov-2018 0
JP-2019053135-A Information support system for show Active 13-Sep-2017 0
JP-2018122676-A Passenger safety vehicle Active 31-Jan-2017 00
To view Universal Studios Japan’s complete patent history, request access »

Universal Studios Japan Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Louis Bonnier Chief Executive Officer & President
Yukihisa Yabushita Vice President, Strategy & Business Development
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Studios Japan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Studios Japan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Studios Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Studios Japan Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kyosei Rentemu Company 10-Aug-2010 000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
To view Universal Studios Japan’s complete investments history, request access »

Universal Studios Japan FAQs

  • When was Universal Studios Japan founded?

    Universal Studios Japan was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the CEO of Universal Studios Japan?

    Jean-Louis Bonnier is the CEO of Universal Studios Japan.

  • Where is Universal Studios Japan headquartered?

    Universal Studios Japan is headquartered in Osaka, Japan.

  • What is the size of Universal Studios Japan?

    Universal Studios Japan has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Universal Studios Japan in?

    Universal Studios Japan’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is Universal Studios Japan a private or public company?

    Universal Studios Japan is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Universal Studios Japan?

    The current valuation of Universal Studios Japan is 00.000.

  • What is Universal Studios Japan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Universal Studios Japan is 000000.

  • How much funding has Universal Studios Japan raised over time?

    Universal Studios Japan has raised $250M.

  • Who are Universal Studios Japan’s investors?

    Development Bank of Japan, MBK Partners, Owl Creek Asset Management, PAG, and The Goldman Sachs Group have invested in Universal Studios Japan.

  • When was Universal Studios Japan acquired?

    Universal Studios Japan was acquired on 31-Mar-2017.

  • Who acquired Universal Studios Japan?

    Universal Studios Japan was acquired by Comcast.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »