Electro-Motive Diesel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,260

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Electro-Motive Diesel General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of diesel-electric locomotives for the commercial railroad applications in the United States and internationally. The company provides railway transport and diesel engine solutions for intercity passenger, commuter, switching, freight, industrial, and mining applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Motors (Electro-Motive Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • 9301 West 55th Street
  • Lyons Township, IL 60525
  • United States
+1 (708) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electro-Motive Diesel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electro-Motive Diesel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electro-Motive Diesel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hamilton President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael O'Donnell Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Electro-Motive Diesel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Electro-Motive Diesel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electro-Motive Diesel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electro-Motive Diesel Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ITS Rail Services 27-Aug-2007 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
Turner Diesel (Rail Services Business) 09-Oct-2006 Buyout/LBO Rail 000000 00
To view Electro-Motive Diesel’s complete investments history, request access »

Electro-Motive Diesel FAQs

  • When was Electro-Motive Diesel founded?

    Electro-Motive Diesel was founded in 1922.

  • Who is the CEO of Electro-Motive Diesel?

    John Hamilton is the CEO of Electro-Motive Diesel.

  • Where is Electro-Motive Diesel headquartered?

    Electro-Motive Diesel is headquartered in Lyons Township, IL.

  • What is the size of Electro-Motive Diesel?

    Electro-Motive Diesel has 3,260 total employees.

  • What industry is Electro-Motive Diesel in?

    Electro-Motive Diesel’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Electro-Motive Diesel a private or public company?

    Electro-Motive Diesel is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Electro-Motive Diesel?

    The current valuation of Electro-Motive Diesel is 00000.

  • What is Electro-Motive Diesel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Electro-Motive Diesel is 000000.

  • Who are Electro-Motive Diesel’s investors?

    Berkshire Partners and Greenbriar Equity Group have invested in Electro-Motive Diesel.

  • When was Electro-Motive Diesel acquired?

    Electro-Motive Diesel was acquired on 02-Aug-2010.

  • Who acquired Electro-Motive Diesel?

    Electro-Motive Diesel was acquired by Progress Rail Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »