Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

3M

3M
1902 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
90K-95K EMPLOYEES
MMM STOCK SYMBOL
100 INVESTMENTS
$166.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

3M is a diversified industrials business that has been in existence since 1902, when it was Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing. Known for its research and development prowess, 3M is organized into four business segments: safety and industrial, transportation and electronics, healthcare, and consumer. About 60% of the company's revenue comes from outside the United States, with the industrial segment constituting most of the firm's net sales. Many of the company's 55,000-plus products touch and concern a variety of consumers and industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Household Products
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3M Center
  • Saint Paul, MN 55144
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3M’s full profile, request a free trial.

3M Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$159.32 - $219.75 $96.1B $168.85 $9.64 3.17M 576M

3M Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 131,175,803 120,887,991 149,250,280 116,369,855
Revenue 32,350,000 32,765,000 31,657,000 30,109,000
EBITDA 8,907,000 8,768,000 9,364,000 8,697,000
Net Income 5,638,000 5,349,000 4,858,000 5,050,000
Total Assets 39,140,000 36,500,000 37,987,000 32,906,000
Total Debt 16,370,000 14,697,000 14,009,000 11,695,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

3M Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore 3M‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

3M Investments & Acquisitions (100)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 02-May-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Medical Supplies
0*00000 (000000 00 19-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000000 0000 00.0
00000 000000 04-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000 Medical Supplies 00000 000000
0000000 0000000000 07-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000000000
Neoplast Company 01-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

3M Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 31-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00
00 000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00
0000000 20-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00
0000 0000000000 01-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00
Fomo Products 28-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

3M Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elution Technologies Electronic Equipment and Instruments Colchester, VT 2012
00000 0000000 Other Devices and Supplies San Diego, CA 0000
000-0000000 0ü0 00 Other Devices and Supplies Bad Essen, Germany 0000
000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Rzeszów, Poland 0000
000 (0000 00000000 Home Furnishings Lons, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

3M Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore 3M‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

3M Executive Team (107)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Roman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Copman President, Brazil
Denise Rutherford President, Greater China Area
Nicholas Gangestad Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John Banovetz Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Research & Development

35 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 107 executives. Get the full list »

3M Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 0000 Self Member of Finance Committee 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 3M Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 3M Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 0000 3M Vice Chairman & Executive Vice President 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »