Fire & Life Safety America Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 585

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Fire & Life Safety America General Information

Description

Provider of fire and life safety system inspection, maintenance, repair and installation services in commercial, residential and healthcare settings. The company specializes in fire and life safety system that includes sprinkler systems such as wet, dry, pre-action and deluge fire protection systems, fire alarm systems and foam and special hazard systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
East Coast Fire Protection
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8827 Staples Mill Road
  • Richmond, VA 23228
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fire & Life Safety America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fire & Life Safety America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fire & Life Safety America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of fire and life safety system inspection, maintenance, repair and installation services in commercial, residen
Other Commercial Services
Richmond, VA
585 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000-

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000 0000000000 000
Ashland, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000 0000000000 000
Lake Forest, IL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fire & Life Safety America Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kidde-Fenwal Pending Transaction (PE) Ashland, MA 000 000000000000
United States Fire Protection Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Forest, IL 000 000000&0
Zoro Corporation Buffalo Grove, IL 000
Performance Systems Integration Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 000000000000
Western States Fire Protection Corporate Backed or Acquired Centennial, CO 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Fire & Life Safety America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fire & Life Safety America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fire & Life Safety America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fire & Life Safety America Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Integrated Fire Protection 10-Jan-2018 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 00
To view Fire & Life Safety America’s complete investments history, request access »

Fire & Life Safety America FAQs

  • When was Fire & Life Safety America founded?

    Fire & Life Safety America was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Fire & Life Safety America?

    Jack Medovich and James Toups are the founders of Fire & Life Safety America.

  • Where is Fire & Life Safety America headquartered?

    Fire & Life Safety America is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What is the size of Fire & Life Safety America?

    Fire & Life Safety America has 585 total employees.

  • What industry is Fire & Life Safety America in?

    Fire & Life Safety America’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Fire & Life Safety America a private or public company?

    Fire & Life Safety America is a Private company.

  • What is Fire & Life Safety America’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fire & Life Safety America is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fire & Life Safety America raised over time?

    Fire & Life Safety America has raised $72.7M.

  • Who are Fire & Life Safety America’s investors?

    Blue Point Capital Partners, KRG Capital Partners, Lariat Partners, PNC Riverarch Capital, and RedCloud Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Fire & Life Safety America.

  • Who are Fire & Life Safety America’s competitors?

    Kidde-Fenwal, United States Fire Protection, Zoro, Performance Systems Integration, and Western States Fire Protection are competitors of Fire & Life Safety America.

  • When was Fire & Life Safety America acquired?

    Fire & Life Safety America was acquired on 15-Nov-2021.

  • Who acquired Fire & Life Safety America?

    Fire & Life Safety America was acquired by Summit Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »