CVI Melles Griot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 438

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

CVI Melles Griot General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical components, mounts, and assemblies for optical requirement industries. The company's products include lenses, mirrors, e talons, prisms, windows, wave plates, beam splitters, beam expanders, ultra-fast optics, optical assemblies, interferometry, custom optics, polarizers, isolators, filters, and mounts. It also offers engineering, prototype delivery, and system integration services. It serves the semiconductor, biotechnology, industrial, commercial and research industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CVI Laser
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Semiconductors
Corporate Office
  • 200 Dorado Southeast
  • Albuquerque, NM 87123
  • United States
+1 (505) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CVI Melles Griot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVI Melles Griot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CVI Melles Griot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CVI Melles Griot Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVI Melles Griot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CVI Melles Griot Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Coherent Imaging Optics 28-Sep-2007 0000000000 00.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
Melles Griot 25-Jul-2007 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
Quality Laser Optics 19-Apr-2006 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Optical Components 02-Jun-2005 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
To view CVI Melles Griot’s complete investments history, request access »

CVI Melles Griot FAQs

  • When was CVI Melles Griot founded?

    CVI Melles Griot was founded in 1959.

  • Where is CVI Melles Griot headquartered?

    CVI Melles Griot is headquartered in Albuquerque, NM.

  • What is the size of CVI Melles Griot?

    CVI Melles Griot has 438 total employees.

  • What industry is CVI Melles Griot in?

    CVI Melles Griot’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is CVI Melles Griot a private or public company?

    CVI Melles Griot is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CVI Melles Griot?

    The current valuation of CVI Melles Griot is 00000.

  • What is CVI Melles Griot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CVI Melles Griot is 000000.

  • Who are CVI Melles Griot’s investors?

    Norwest Equity Partners has invested in CVI Melles Griot.

  • When was CVI Melles Griot acquired?

    CVI Melles Griot was acquired on 10-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired CVI Melles Griot?

    CVI Melles Griot was acquired by IDEX (Industrial Supplies and Parts).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »