Coherent Imaging Optics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Coherent Imaging Optics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision optical components, thin film coatings, and optical sub-assemblies for Coherent's internal use and for outside customers in Europe. The company offers optical components, including windows, lenses, prisms, filters, domes, beamsplitters, and subassemblies for use in defence and industrial applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vinten Electro-Optics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 35 Ashville Way
  • Whetstone
  • Leicester LE8 6NU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0116 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coherent Imaging Optics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coherent Imaging Optics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coherent Imaging Optics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coherent Imaging Optics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coherent Imaging Optics FAQs

  • When was Coherent Imaging Optics founded?

    Coherent Imaging Optics was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Coherent Imaging Optics headquartered?

    Coherent Imaging Optics is headquartered in Leicester, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Coherent Imaging Optics in?

    Coherent Imaging Optics’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Coherent Imaging Optics a private or public company?

    Coherent Imaging Optics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Coherent Imaging Optics?

    The current valuation of Coherent Imaging Optics is 00.00.

  • What is Coherent Imaging Optics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coherent Imaging Optics is 000000.

  • Who are Coherent Imaging Optics’s investors?

    Coherent has invested in Coherent Imaging Optics.

  • When was Coherent Imaging Optics acquired?

    Coherent Imaging Optics was acquired on 28-Sep-2007.

  • Who acquired Coherent Imaging Optics?

    Coherent Imaging Optics was acquired by CVI Melles Griot.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »