Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • NAZ

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $11.48
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund General Information

Description

Nuveen Arizona Quality Municipal Income Fund is a closed-end management investment company. Its primary investment objective is current income exempt from both regular federal income taxes and Arizona individual income taxes. The fund's secondary objective is to enhance the portfolio value relative to the Arizona municipal bond market through investments in tax-exempt Arizona Municipal Obligations that, in the opinion of the Fund's investment adviser, are underrated or undervalued or represent municipal market sectors that are undervalued.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nuveen Arizona Premium Income Municipal Fund, Nuveen Arizona Premium Income Municipal Fund Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Corporate Office
  • 333 West Wacker Drive
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.48 $11.57 $9.22 - $11.61 $133M 11.6M 23.6K $0.74

Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2024 FY 2024 29-Feb-2024 FY 2023 28-Feb-2023 FY 2022 28-Feb-2022
EV 213,794 213,794 219,782 254,419
Revenue 14,032 14,032 (14,992) 2,996
Net Income 8,537 8,537 (18,978) 314
Total Assets 236,892 236,892 240,374 270,833
Total Debt 0 0 1,496 9,755
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trey Stenersen Vice President
David Lamb Chief Executive Officer & Chief Administrative Officer, Administration
E. Wickerham Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Controller, Finance
Mark Winget Secretary, Administration & Vice President
Nathaniel Jones Treasurer, Finance & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund FAQs

  • When was Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund founded?

    Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the CEO of Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund?

    David Lamb is the CEO of Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund.

  • Where is Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund headquartered?

    Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What industry is Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund in?

    Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund a private or public company?

    Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund is a Public company.

  • What is Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund is NAZ.

  • What is the current stock price of Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund?

    As of 12-Jul-2024 the stock price of Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund is $11.48.

  • What is the current market cap of Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund?

    The current market capitalization of Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund is $133M.

  • What is Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund is $14M.

  • What is Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Nuveen AZ Premium Income Muni Fund’s EPS for 12 months was $0.74.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »