MHB-Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MHB-Bank General Information

Description

Provider of financial products based in Germany. The company offers transaction, fronting and services, tailored lending and deposit-taking solutions, cross-border services using EU passport arrangements managing extensive loan portfolios or making advances to selected borrowers.

Contact Information

Website
www.mhb-bank.de
Formerly Known As
Mitteleuropäische Handelsbank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Niedenau 61-63
  • 60325 Frankfurt
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MHB-Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MHB-Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MHB-Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of financial products based in Germany. The company offers transaction, fronting and services, tailored lending
National Banks
Frankfurt, Germany
35 As of 2019
000000&0

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 0

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000000 00000
Blyth, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MHB-Bank Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Masthaven Bank Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Atom Bank Private Equity-Backed Blyth, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Tandem (Blackpool) Private Equity-Backed Blackpool, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Comdirect Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Quickborn, Germany 0000 000000&0
N26 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00.000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

MHB-Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MHB-Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MHB-Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MHB-Bank FAQs

  • When was MHB-Bank founded?

    MHB-Bank was founded in 1973.

  • Where is MHB-Bank headquartered?

    MHB-Bank is headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany.

  • What is the size of MHB-Bank?

    MHB-Bank has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is MHB-Bank in?

    MHB-Bank’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is MHB-Bank a private or public company?

    MHB-Bank is a Private company.

  • What is MHB-Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MHB-Bank is 00000.

  • Who are MHB-Bank’s investors?

    Lone Star Funds has invested in MHB-Bank.

  • Who are MHB-Bank’s competitors?

    Masthaven Bank, Atom Bank, Tandem (Blackpool), Comdirect Bank, and N26 are some of the 7 competitors of MHB-Bank.

  • When was MHB-Bank acquired?

    MHB-Bank was acquired on 07-Mar-2019.

  • Who acquired MHB-Bank?

    MHB-Bank was acquired by Raisin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »