Siix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12,734

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 7613

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 11

  • Share Price
  • $10.71
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Siix General Information

Description

Siix Corp is an electronic components company that creates parts and devices. The company has five business segments, four of which are classified by region, instead of product type. These segments include Electronics (Japan), Electronic (Asia), Electronics (Europe), Electronics (Americas), and Others. The Electronics business segments sell electronic circuits, liquid crystal displays, home appliances, audio devices, automobile equipment, and industrial equipment. The Other business segment sells a variety of miscellaneous devices such as motorcycle components and wire harnesses. The company's largest business segment is its Electronic (Asia) segment; however, by country, it generates the vast majority of its revenue in Japan.

Contact Information

Website
www.siix.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Sakata Inx International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Logistics
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • SIIX Building, 1-4-9
  • Bingo-machi, Chuo-ku
  • Osaka, 541-0051
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Siix Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.71 $10.48 $9.01 - $11.56 $504M 47.1M 230K $1.13

Siix Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 836,175 830,069 839,735 972,548
Revenue 2,194,419 2,108,008 2,065,613 1,700,633
EBITDA 125,264 112,208 84,658
Net Income 53,305 36,015 41,534 16,145
Total Assets 1,515,457 1,564,750 1,476,662 1,400,495
Total Debt 430,339 467,213 434,575 444,779
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Siix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siix Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seiji Ono Board Member & General Manager
Masaki Murakami General Manager of Investor & Public Relations
Koji Yanase Board Member & Executive
Shiro Murai Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Siix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Siix Board Member & Executive 000 0000
00000 000 Siix Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Siix Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Siix Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Siix’s complete board members history, request access »

Siix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Siix Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SIIX-Orient Technology 12-Aug-2021 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment
Hefei Midea-SIIX Electronics 01-Oct-2017 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment
Guangdong Midea-SIIX Electronics 03-Apr-2015 00000 0000 Other Hardware
Siix Coxon Precision Phils 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000
Pricon Microelectronics (EMS Business) 08-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Siix ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 21, 2023

14.9 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Technology Hardware

Industry

00 of 644

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Technology Distribution

Subindustry

00 of 62

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Siix’s complete esg history, request access »

Siix Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
iWOW Technology 10-Aug-2010 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000
USA Zama 31-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Siix’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »