Ontelaunee Energy Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ontelaunee Energy Center General Information

Description

A 584-megawatt gas-fired power plant. The power plant provides electricity generation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Calpine Ontelaunee Energy Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Energy Production
Buildings and Property
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5115 Pottsville Pike
  • Reading, PA 19605
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ontelaunee Energy Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ontelaunee Energy Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ontelaunee Energy Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ontelaunee Energy Center Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ontelaunee Energy Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ontelaunee Energy Center FAQs

  • When was Ontelaunee Energy Center founded?

    Ontelaunee Energy Center was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Ontelaunee Energy Center headquartered?

    Ontelaunee Energy Center is headquartered in Reading, PA.

  • What is the size of Ontelaunee Energy Center?

    Ontelaunee Energy Center has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Ontelaunee Energy Center in?

    Ontelaunee Energy Center’s primary industry is Other Energy.

  • Is Ontelaunee Energy Center a private or public company?

    Ontelaunee Energy Center is a Private company.

  • What is Ontelaunee Energy Center’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ontelaunee Energy Center is 000000.

  • Who are Ontelaunee Energy Center’s investors?

    Calpine and LS Power Group have invested in Ontelaunee Energy Center.

  • When was Ontelaunee Energy Center acquired?

    Ontelaunee Energy Center was acquired on 01-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Ontelaunee Energy Center?

    Ontelaunee Energy Center was acquired by Dynegy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »