Avant Diagnostics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Avant Diagnostics General Information

Description

Avant Diagnostics was a developer of molecular profiling software, based in Washington D.C., United States. The company used to offer personalized medicine data through its assays, initially for breast cancer, to assist the treating physician in a data-driven process for treatment decision support and to help enable predictive biomarker-based patient therapy selection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arrayit Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • 1050 30th Street Northwest
  • Suite 107
  • Washington, DC 20007
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avant Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avant Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avant Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avant Diagnostics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avant Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avant Diagnostics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Amarantus Diagnostics 12-May-2016 0000000000 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 000
Theranostics Health 11-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000
To view Avant Diagnostics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Avant Diagnostics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Theranostics Health Other Healthcare Technology Systems Gaithersburg, MD 0000
To view Avant Diagnostics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Avant Diagnostics FAQs

  • When was Avant Diagnostics founded?

    Avant Diagnostics was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Avant Diagnostics headquartered?

    Avant Diagnostics is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of Avant Diagnostics?

    Avant Diagnostics has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Avant Diagnostics in?

    Avant Diagnostics’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Avant Diagnostics a private or public company?

    Avant Diagnostics is a Private company.

  • What is Avant Diagnostics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avant Diagnostics is 000000.

  • Who are Avant Diagnostics’s investors?

    American Liberty Petroleum has invested in Avant Diagnostics.

  • When was Avant Diagnostics acquired?

    Avant Diagnostics was acquired on 05-Jun-2020.

  • Who acquired Avant Diagnostics?

    Avant Diagnostics was acquired by Theralink Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »