Reitzel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 460

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Reitzel General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of pickles based in Aigle, Switzerland. The company's products include a wide range of flavored, organic, sweet and savory condiments alongside an assortment of vinegar and brine products, enabling customers to get a wide variety of pickles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
REITZEL & Cie, Reitzel Frères
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 14-16 Route d'Ollon
  • 1860 Aigle
  • Switzerland
+41 024 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reitzel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reitzel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reitzel Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olivier Camille Group Chief Executive Officer
Bernard Poupon President and Chairman of the Board
Gilles Vuille Chief Financial Officer
Gérald Christ Board Member & Vice President
Maximilian Poupon Administrator and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reitzel Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Reitzel President and Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000000 000000 Self Board Member and Administrator 000 0000
0é0000 000000 Reitzel Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
00000 0000 Reitzel Board Member & Administrator 000 0000
0000 0000 Reitzel Administrator & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Reitzel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reitzel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reitzel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reitzel Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Société Christ 14-Nov-2011 0000000000 Food Products
To view Reitzel’s complete investments history, request access »

Reitzel Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reitzel Briand Food Products Paris, France 0000
To view Reitzel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Reitzel FAQs

  • When was Reitzel founded?

    Reitzel was founded in 1909.

  • Who is the founder of Reitzel?

    Hugo Reitzel is the founder of Reitzel.

  • Who is the CEO of Reitzel?

    Olivier Camille is the CEO of Reitzel.

  • Where is Reitzel headquartered?

    Reitzel is headquartered in Aigle, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Reitzel?

    Reitzel has 460 total employees.

  • What industry is Reitzel in?

    Reitzel’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Reitzel a private or public company?

    Reitzel is a Private company.

  • What is Reitzel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Reitzel is 00000.

  • Who are Reitzel’s investors?

    Crédit Mutuel Equity has invested in Reitzel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »