Wheeler Fleet Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Wheeler Fleet Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of automotive and heavy truck equipment. The company manufactures and supplies fleet maintenance and defense vehicle components such as lights, trailer parts, radiators, replacement seats, suspension, transmission, steering parts and nose boxes as well as obsolete parts and custom tools, thereby supporting the commercial aftermarket medium- and heavy-duty truck market, the United States Postal Service and the United States Department of Defense.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wheeler Bros, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 384 Drum Avenue
  • Somerset, PA 15501
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wheeler Fleet Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheeler Fleet Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wheeler Fleet Solutions Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randy Davies Co-Chief Operating Officer, President & Chief Executive Officer
Chad Wheeler President and COO
Christopher Wheeler Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wheeler Fleet Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wheeler Fleet Solutions FAQs

  • When was Wheeler Fleet Solutions founded?

    Wheeler Fleet Solutions was founded in 1960.

  • Who is the founder of Wheeler Fleet Solutions?

    Harold Wheeler Jr., Joan Wheeler Jr., and Edward Miller II are the founders of Wheeler Fleet Solutions.

  • Who is the CEO of Wheeler Fleet Solutions?

    Randy Davies is the CEO of Wheeler Fleet Solutions.

  • Where is Wheeler Fleet Solutions headquartered?

    Wheeler Fleet Solutions is headquartered in Somerset, PA.

  • What is the size of Wheeler Fleet Solutions?

    Wheeler Fleet Solutions has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Wheeler Fleet Solutions in?

    Wheeler Fleet Solutions’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Wheeler Fleet Solutions a private or public company?

    Wheeler Fleet Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Wheeler Fleet Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wheeler Fleet Solutions is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »