POET Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTBBU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.61
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

POET General Information

Description

Poet Biorefining LLC is engaged as a producer of ethanol and other biorefined products. The products offered by the company include biofuel, feed solutions, and captured carbon.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Broin Companies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • 4615 North Lewis Avenue
  • Sioux Falls, SD 57104
  • United States
+1 (605) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

POET Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.61 $0.75 $0.60 - $1.10 125K

POET Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2010 FY 2010 31-Dec-2010 FY 2009 31-Dec-2009 FY 2008 31-Dec-2008
Revenue 400 400 363 400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

POET Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POET‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POET Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Pinkerman Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Broin Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view POET’s complete executive team members history, request access »

POET Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 POET Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view POET’s complete board members history, request access »

POET Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

POET Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POET‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POET Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000000 01-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
POET-DSM Advanced Biofuels 08-Mar-2017 Joint Venture Other Energy
To view POET’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

POET Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Horizon Ethanol Industrial Chemicals Jewell, IA 2014
000-0000 0000000 Industrial Chemicals Preston, MN 0000
00000000 000000 00 Industrial Chemicals Big Stone City, SD 0000
0000 00000000000 - Industrial Chemicals Cloverdale, IN 0000
00000000 0000000 Industrial Chemicals Corning, IA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »