Hanegal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Hanegal General Information

Description

Producer of organic food products intended to promote healthy eating habits among consumers. The company's products include cold cuts, sausages, fish, dairy products, fast food, poultry, beef, pork, plant based meats and lamb minced meat which are produced organically and free of additives, enabling consumers to stay healthy.

Contact Information

Website
www.hanegal.dk
Formerly Known As
Hanegal Økologisk Kød
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Finlandsvej 12
  • 6100 Haderslev
  • Denmark
+45 86 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hanegal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jun-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 01-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IBO 01-Jan-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO Completed Startup
To view Hanegal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hanegal Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jesper Ottzen Chief Executive Officer, Commercial Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hanegal Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Jesper Ottzen Hanegal Chief Executive Officer, Commercial Director & Board Member 000 0000
Søren Hansen Future Food (Food Products) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Hanegal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hanegal Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gaia Technologies Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
H Og V Invest Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hanegal’s complete investors history, request access »

Hanegal Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fairdig 01-Aug-2020 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
To view Hanegal’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hanegal FAQs

  • When was Hanegal founded?

    Hanegal was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Hanegal?

    Fie Graugaard and Ulrich Kern-Hansen are the founders of Hanegal.

  • Who is the CEO of Hanegal?

    Jesper Ottzen is the CEO of Hanegal.

  • Where is Hanegal headquartered?

    Hanegal is headquartered in Haderslev, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Hanegal?

    Hanegal has 55 total employees.

  • What industry is Hanegal in?

    Hanegal’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Hanegal a private or public company?

    Hanegal is a Private company.

  • What is Hanegal’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hanegal is 00000.

  • Who are Hanegal’s investors?

    Gaia Technologies and H Og V Invest have invested in Hanegal.

  • When was Hanegal acquired?

    Hanegal was acquired on 28-Jun-2019.

  • Who acquired Hanegal?

    Hanegal was acquired by Future Food (Food Products).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »