Russell-Stanley Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 775

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Russell-Stanley Holdings General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic and steel industrial containers. The company provides containers to specialty chemical, petro chemical, agricultural, pharmaceutical and food industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Russell-Stanley Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 685 Route 202/206
  • Bridgewater, NJ 08807
  • United States
+1 (908) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Russell-Stanley Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Russell-Stanley Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Russell-Stanley Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Russell-Stanley Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Russell-Stanley Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Russell-Stanley Holdings FAQs

  • When was Russell-Stanley Holdings founded?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Russell-Stanley Holdings headquartered?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings is headquartered in Bridgewater, NJ.

  • What is the size of Russell-Stanley Holdings?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings has 775 total employees.

  • What industry is Russell-Stanley Holdings in?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings’s primary industry is Metal Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Russell-Stanley Holdings a private or public company?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Russell-Stanley Holdings?

    The current valuation of Russell-Stanley Holdings is 000.00.

  • What is Russell-Stanley Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Russell-Stanley Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Russell-Stanley Holdings raised over time?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings has raised $440M.

  • Who are Russell-Stanley Holdings’s investors?

    Vestar Capital Partners has invested in Russell-Stanley Holdings.

  • When was Russell-Stanley Holdings acquired?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings was acquired on 10-Nov-2005.

  • Who acquired Russell-Stanley Holdings?

    Russell-Stanley Holdings was acquired by MAUSER.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »