American LaFrance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1832

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

American LaFrance General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rescue automobiles. The company manufacturers and sells emergency vehicles and its parts such as custom pumper, rear mount ladder, telesquirt, commercial pumps, commercial tankers and mid-mount platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LaFrance Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 164 Spring Grove Drive
  • Moncks Corner, SC 29461
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American LaFrance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American LaFrance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American LaFrance Patents

American LaFrance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-S5488517-A Electric fluid outrigger controller Pending 06-Oct-1977 000000000
GB-2005208-A Electrohydraulic outrigger control system Granted 06-Oct-1977 000000000
GB-2005208-B Electrohydraulic outrigger control system Expired 06-Oct-1977 000000000
CA-1116048-A Electrohydraulic outrigger control system Expired 06-Oct-1977 000000000
DE-2840045-A1 Electrohydraulic control device for standing up Granted 06-Oct-1977 B66C23/80
To view American LaFrance’s complete patent history, request access »

American LaFrance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial