Big Freight Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Big Freight Systems General Information

Description

Operator of a trucking and freight management company intended to optimize and manage the transporting, tracking, and warehousing of freight. The company's offerings includes trailer services, warehousing services, freight brokerage services and international freight forwarding services utilizing their own fleet and trucks as well as of contracted partner carriers enabling clients to ensure that products are moved quickly and delivered safely from origin to final destination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South East Transfer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 10 Hutchings Street
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R2X 2X1
  • Canada
+1 (204) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Freight Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Freight Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Big Freight Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a trucking and freight management company intended to optimize and manage the transporting, tracking, and wa
Logistics
Winnipeg, Canada
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
000000000
Winnipeg, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000
Mississauga, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Big Freight Systems Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bison Transport Corporate Backed or Acquired Winnipeg, Canada 0000 000000&0
Canada Cartage Private Equity-Backed Mississauga, Canada 0000 00000 000000000000
WTI Transport Corporate Backed or Acquired Tuscaloosa, AL 000000&0
GEODIS Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00000 000000&0
Gardewine Group Formerly PE-Backed Winnipeg, Canada 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Big Freight Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Earl Coleman President
Rod Miron Chief Operating Officer
Glenn Gursky Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Big Freight Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Freight Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Big Freight Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kelsey Trail Trucking 05-Jul-2018 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
To view Big Freight Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Big Freight Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kelsey Trail Trucking Logistics Innisfil, Canada 0000
To view Big Freight Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Big Freight Systems FAQs

  • When was Big Freight Systems founded?

    Big Freight Systems was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Big Freight Systems headquartered?

    Big Freight Systems is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.

  • What industry is Big Freight Systems in?

    Big Freight Systems’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Big Freight Systems a private or public company?

    Big Freight Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Big Freight Systems?

    The current valuation of Big Freight Systems is 000.00.

  • What is Big Freight Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Big Freight Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Big Freight Systems’s investors?

    First West Capital has invested in Big Freight Systems.

  • Who are Big Freight Systems’s competitors?

    Bison Transport, Canada Cartage, WTI Transport, GEODIS, and Gardewine Group are some of the 32 competitors of Big Freight Systems.

  • When was Big Freight Systems acquired?

    Big Freight Systems was acquired on 01-May-2017.

  • Who acquired Big Freight Systems?

    Big Freight Systems was acquired by Daseke.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »