Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Big Freight Systems

Big Freight Systems
1948 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a trucking and freight management company intended to offer supply chain services. The company's supply chain services are committed to professional and on-time freight delivery utilizing their own fleet and trucks as well as of contracted partner carriers enabling to ensure that the customer's products are moved quickly and delivered safely from origin to final destination. It offers freight management services such as trailer services, warehousing services, freight brokerage services and international freight forwarding services.

Formerly Known As
South East Transfer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 Hutchings Street
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R2X 2X1
  • Canada

+1 (204) 000-0000

Big Freight Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Big Freight Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Big Freight Systems Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crete Carrier Corporation Corporation Lincoln, NE
00000 0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Lima, PA 000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
000 00000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bogota, Colombia 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Big Freight Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 05-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Big Freight Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Logistics Saskatoon, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Big Freight Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Big Freight Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Big Freight Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Coleman President & Chief Executive Officer
Earl Coleman President