Oxford MEStar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.64M

  • Investors
  • 4

Oxford MEStar General Information

Description

Developer of bioengineering products and services intended to serve the translational and regenerative medicine industry. The company's products offer to scale up human cells stem cell processing, manufacture of engineered tissues and cellular bioproducts and possess technical expertise in bioprocessing, bioengineering, and bio-manufacturing developing technologies for tissue engineering and stem cell therapy, enabling clients to get access to 3D bioprinting, in-vitro diagnostic development, and other bio-engineering alternatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Omestar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • Centre for Innovation & Enterprise
  • Begbroke Science Park
  • Oxford OX5 1PF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oxford MEStar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 21-Dec-2017 $6.64M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-Aug-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 16-Dec-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2013 $1.61M $1.61M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 28-Oct-2013 Completed Startup
To view Oxford MEStar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Oxford MEStar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Ordinary 197 $0.013086 $1660.64 $1660.64 1x $1660.64 7.66%
Ordinary 275 $0.013086 $1665.47 $1665.47 1x $1665.47 10.69%
To view Oxford MEStar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Oxford MEStar Patents

Oxford MEStar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202001306-D0 Cytometry flow cell, system and method Active 30-Jan-2020 000000000
GB-2591495-A Cytometry flow cell, system and method Active 30-Jan-2020 000000000 0
GB-2591495-B Cytometry flow cell, system and method Active 30-Jan-2020 000000000 0
US-20170007406-A1 Surgical implants Active 10-Jul-2015 00000000
US-9579204-B2 Surgical implants Active 10-Jul-2015 A61F2/28 0
To view Oxford MEStar’s complete patent history, request access »

Oxford MEStar Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hong Chang Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Robert Wang Ph.D Managing Director
Zhanfeng Cui Ph.D Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oxford MEStar Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Liwen Hu Self Board Member 000 0000
Zhanfeng Cui Ph.D Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Oxford MEStar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oxford MEStar Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biotechnology and Biological Science Research Council Government 000 0000 000000 0
European Union Government 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Spin-out Equity Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Oxford MEStar’s complete investors history, request access »

Oxford MEStar FAQs

  • When was Oxford MEStar founded?

    Oxford MEStar was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Oxford MEStar?

    Zhanfeng Cui Ph.D is the founder of Oxford MEStar.

  • Where is Oxford MEStar headquartered?

    Oxford MEStar is headquartered in Oxford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Oxford MEStar?

    Oxford MEStar has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Oxford MEStar in?

    Oxford MEStar’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Oxford MEStar a private or public company?

    Oxford MEStar is a Private company.

  • What is Oxford MEStar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Oxford MEStar is 000000.

  • How much funding has Oxford MEStar raised over time?

    Oxford MEStar has raised $4.25M.

  • Who are Oxford MEStar’s investors?

    Biotechnology and Biological Science Research Council, European Union, Innovate UK, and Oxford Spin-out Equity Management have invested in Oxford MEStar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »