Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

John Keeler & Company

John Keeler & Company
1995 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Retailer of pasteurized crab meat. The company operates as a producer of meat which engages in the processing, packaging, and distribution of meat products such as crab meat.

Formerly Known As
Blue Star Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 3000 North West 109th Avenue
  • Miami, FL 33172
  • United States

+1 (305) 000-0000

John Keeler & Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore John Keeler & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

John Keeler & Company Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 19-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 00 Food Products 0000 000000
Sigma International 05-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

John Keeler & Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore John Keeler & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

John Keeler & Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Keeler Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer and Owner
Steve Harmell Senior Vice President of Marketing & Sales