Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cerebellum Capital

Cerebellum Capital
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Undetermined LATEST DEAL TYPE
$15.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of asset management technology offered to improve trading strategies. The company's machine learning system designs and executes without the classic overfitting risks of traditional modeling, allowing data scientists to focus on the upfront investing frameworks.

Formerly Known As
Cerebellum Capital, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 425 California Street
  • Suite 1350
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cerebellum Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cerebellum Capital Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Undetermined 05-Sep-2019 $15.6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 20-Feb-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 04-Apr-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate 05-Dec-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 28-Nov-2011 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 28-Jul-2010 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 14-Oct-2009 $1.45M $3.29M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 26-Sep-2008 $1.84M $1.84M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Cerebellum Capital Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000 Corporation New York, NY 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cerebellum Capital Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 0000000 15-Mar-2018 0000 Machinery (B2B)
Fortune Brands Home and Security 25-Feb-2018 PIPE Building Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cerebellum Capital Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Victory Capital Management PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Cerebellum Capital Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Conrad Gann Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
David Andre Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientist, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Astro Teller Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member

Cerebellum Capital Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Astro Teller Ph.D Cerebellum Capital Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Carl Huttenlocher Cerebellum Capital Board Member 000 0000
Conrad Gann Cerebellum Capital Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
David Andre Ph.D Cerebellum Capital Co-Founder, Chief Scientist, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Brown Victory Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »