Sparrowhawk Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sparrowhawk Media General Information

Description

Owner and operator of hallmark channel. The company operates in 152 countries and has approximately 60 million subscribers. It also owns right to use the Hallmark and Hallmark Entertainment trademarks to promote, market, advertise, distribute, and sell television motion pictures and miniseries in Europe, Asia, and Latin America. In addition, it provides entertainment programs for adults and families.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crown Media (International Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Oxford House
  • 76 Oxford Street
  • London W1D 1BS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sparrowhawk Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sparrowhawk Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sparrowhawk Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sparrowhawk Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sparrowhawk Media FAQs

  • When was Sparrowhawk Media founded?

    Sparrowhawk Media was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Sparrowhawk Media headquartered?

    Sparrowhawk Media is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Sparrowhawk Media in?

    Sparrowhawk Media’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Sparrowhawk Media a private or public company?

    Sparrowhawk Media is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sparrowhawk Media?

    The current valuation of Sparrowhawk Media is 00000.

  • What is Sparrowhawk Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sparrowhawk Media is 000000.

  • Who are Sparrowhawk Media’s investors?

    3i Group, Hallmark Media, and Providence Equity Partners have invested in Sparrowhawk Media.

  • When was Sparrowhawk Media acquired?

    Sparrowhawk Media was acquired on 28-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Sparrowhawk Media?

    Sparrowhawk Media was acquired by NBCUniversal.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »