Pioneer Landscape Centers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 148

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Pioneer Landscape Centers General Information

Description

Supplier of landscape and hardscape materials based in Highlands Ranch, Colorado. The company offers a range of products, including decorative stone, sand, gravel, mulch, pavers, retaining walls and other non-green landscaping materials, thereby enabling landscape contractors, commercial accounts and homeowners to get reliable products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pioneer Sand
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 630 Plaza Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Highlands Ranch, CO 80129
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pioneer Landscape Centers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pioneer Landscape Centers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pioneer Landscape Centers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Supplier of landscape and hardscape materials based in Highlands Ranch, Colorado. The company offers a range of products
Distributors/Wholesale
Highlands Ranch, CO
148 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000000000000
Shrewsbury, MA
000000&0

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000 00000000
Woburn, MA
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pioneer Landscape Centers Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Landscape Depot Supply Corporate Backed or Acquired Shrewsbury, MA 000000&0
Landscape Express Formerly PE-Backed Woburn, MA 000000&0
C&C Sand and Stone Corporate Backed or Acquired Colorado Springs, CO 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Pioneer Landscape Centers Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Guzior President
Craig Mauk Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pioneer Landscape Centers Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00 JLL Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Pioneer Landscape Centers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pioneer Landscape Centers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pioneer Landscape Centers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pioneer Landscape Centers Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rock Pros USA 28-Jun-2018 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000 0000
Midwest Materials (Raw Materials (Non-Wood)) 01-Jun-2018 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000 0000
Grand Materials & Supply 16-Apr-2018 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
To view Pioneer Landscape Centers’s complete investments history, request access »

Pioneer Landscape Centers FAQs

  • When was Pioneer Landscape Centers founded?

    Pioneer Landscape Centers was founded in 1968.

  • Who is the founder of Pioneer Landscape Centers?

    Gary Schnurr is the founder of Pioneer Landscape Centers.

  • Where is Pioneer Landscape Centers headquartered?

    Pioneer Landscape Centers is headquartered in Highlands Ranch, CO.

  • What is the size of Pioneer Landscape Centers?

    Pioneer Landscape Centers has 148 total employees.

  • What industry is Pioneer Landscape Centers in?

    Pioneer Landscape Centers’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Pioneer Landscape Centers a private or public company?

    Pioneer Landscape Centers is a Private company.

  • What is Pioneer Landscape Centers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pioneer Landscape Centers is 000000.

  • Who are Pioneer Landscape Centers’s investors?

    JLL Partners has invested in Pioneer Landscape Centers.

  • Who are Pioneer Landscape Centers’s competitors?

    Landscape Depot Supply, Landscape Express, and C&C Sand and Stone are competitors of Pioneer Landscape Centers.

  • When was Pioneer Landscape Centers acquired?

    Pioneer Landscape Centers was acquired on 25-Aug-2023.

  • Who acquired Pioneer Landscape Centers?

    Pioneer Landscape Centers was acquired by SiteOne Landscape Supply.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »