ABB Optical Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Lev. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 7

ABB Optical Group General Information

Description

Distributor of contact lenses intended to serve the independent eye care professionals (IECPs) and retailers. The company offers computer-controlled lathing technology-based lenses in various designs including bifocals, cones and reverse geometries as well as provides marketing support, educational programs and electronic Medicare billing services, helping clients to increase patient retention and satisfaction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABB Concise, ABB Concise Optical Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Personal Products
Other Healthcare Services
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • 12301 Northwest 39th Street
  • Coral Springs, FL 33065
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

ABB Optical Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABB Optical Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABB Optical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABB Optical Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Angel Alvarez Co-Chairman of the Board & Founder
James Gilchrist President
Mike Bono Chief Financial Officer
Aaron See Senior Vice President & General Manager, ABB Contact Lens
Scott Pearl Senior Vice President, Managing Director, Digital Eye Lab & General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

ABB Optical Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 ABB Optical Group Co-Chairman of the Board & Founder 000 0000
00000 000000 New Mountain Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 ABB Optical Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 ABB Optical Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 New Mountain Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

ABB Optical Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABB Optical Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABB Optical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABB Optical Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Green Optics (US) 28-Feb-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Glimpse Live 06-Jun-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
Diversified Ophthalmics 24-Oct-2016 0000000000 Accessories 00000 000
Infinity Optical 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
Optical Distributor Group 28-Dec-2012 Buyout/LBO 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ABB Optical Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Green Optics (US) Distributors/Wholesale Auburn Hills, MI 2015
Glimpse Live Business/Productivity Software Coral Springs, FL 0000
To view ABB Optical Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »