Bozza Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Bozza General Information

Description

Developer of multimedia platform intended for downloading and streaming music and videos. The company develops a mobile application that allows musicians, filmmakers and poets to connect with fans via their mobile device, desktop and radio, enabling users to start earning revenue by joining their marketplace.

Contact Information

Website
www.bozza.mobi
Formerly Known As
Alexiwiz
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, Unit D, Earthlife Building
  • 31 Wesley Street Gardens
  • Cape Town, 8001
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bozza Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Equity Crowdfunding 22-Apr-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 11-Jul-2013 $1.5M $3.75M 000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 $2.25M $2.25M Completed Startup
To view Bozza’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bozza Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bozza FAQs

  • When was Bozza founded?

    Bozza was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Bozza?

    Emma Kaye is the founder of Bozza.

  • Where is Bozza headquartered?

    Bozza is headquartered in Cape Town, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Bozza?

    Bozza has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Bozza in?

    Bozza’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Bozza a private or public company?

    Bozza is a Private company.

  • What is Bozza’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bozza is 00000.

  • How much funding has Bozza raised over time?

    Bozza has raised $4.55M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »