Collins Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Collins Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of vehicles and accessories to the transportation industry. The company provides ambulances, rescue vehicles, small school buses, terminal tractors and industrial sweeper equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
School Services And Leasing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 15 Compound Drive
  • Hutchinson, KS 67502-4349
  • United States
+1 (620) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Collins Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Collins Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Collins Industries Patents

Collins Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4482284-A Automatic hand rail Inactive 21-Oct-1981 00000000 0
US-4407616-A Wheelchair lock for reducing wheel spoke interference Inactive 24-Aug-1981 0000000000 0
CA-1162761-A Infinitely variable gear ratio transmission Inactive 29-Dec-1980 000000000
DE-3172560-D1 Infinitely variable gear ratio transmission Inactive 29-Dec-1980
AU-8085382-A Infinetely variable gear ratio transmission Inactive 29-Dec-1980
To view Collins Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Collins Industries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Sorensen Vice President, Risk Management
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Collins Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Collins Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Collins Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Collins Industries Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Horizon Machine & Design 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Collins Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Collins Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Horizon Machine & Design Machinery (B2B) Leduc, Canada 0000
To view Collins Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Collins Industries FAQs

  • When was Collins Industries founded?

    Collins Industries was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of Collins Industries?

    Don Collins is the founder of Collins Industries.

  • Where is Collins Industries headquartered?

    Collins Industries is headquartered in Hutchinson, KS.

  • What is the size of Collins Industries?

    Collins Industries has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Collins Industries in?

    Collins Industries’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Collins Industries a private or public company?

    Collins Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Collins Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Collins Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Collins Industries’s investors?

    American Industrial Partners, BNS Holding, Graycliff Partners, and Steel Partners Holdings have invested in Collins Industries.

  • When was Collins Industries acquired?

    Collins Industries was acquired on 01-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Collins Industries?

    Collins Industries was acquired by REV Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »