Big Day Cakes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $242K

  • Investors
  • 1

Big Day Cakes General Information

Description

Provider of a cake design and printing system designed to provide customized food printing services. The company's system consists of a touchscreen and a robust food-grade printer that operates on sugar paper and ink specially formulated which permits customers to create their designs on the kiosk, enabling grocery retailers, bakery chains, and individual stores to design cakes according to the consumer's preference.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intercake
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • Unit 1D, Renmore Business Park
  • Co. Wicklow
  • Kilcoole A63 K761
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Day Cakes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC $242K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Big Day Cakes’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Big Day Cakes Patents

Big Day Cakes Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2749039-A1 A printer for edible sheets Active 07-Jan-2008 000000000
ES-2479191-T3 A printer for edible leaves Active 07-Jan-2008
AU-2009203739-A1 A printer for edible sheets Active 07-Jan-2008 000000000
AU-2009203739-B2 A printer for edible sheets Inactive 07-Jan-2008 000000000 0
CA-2749039-C A printer for edible sheets Active 07-Jan-2008 A21D13/47
To view Big Day Cakes’s complete patent history, request access »

Big Day Cakes Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colm Nohilly Co-Founder, Managing Director & Co-Owner
Hugh Nohilly Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Technical Director
To view Big Day Cakes’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Big Day Cakes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Big Day Cakes Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Enterprise Ireland Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Big Day Cakes’s complete investors history, request access »

Big Day Cakes FAQs

  • When was Big Day Cakes founded?

    Big Day Cakes was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Big Day Cakes?

    Colm Nohilly and Hugh Nohilly are the founders of Big Day Cakes.

  • Where is Big Day Cakes headquartered?

    Big Day Cakes is headquartered in Kilcoole, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Big Day Cakes?

    Big Day Cakes has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Big Day Cakes in?

    Big Day Cakes’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Big Day Cakes a private or public company?

    Big Day Cakes is a Private company.

  • What is Big Day Cakes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Big Day Cakes is 000000.

  • How much funding has Big Day Cakes raised over time?

    Big Day Cakes has raised $242K.

  • Who are Big Day Cakes’s investors?

    Enterprise Ireland has invested in Big Day Cakes.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »